Posted  by 

Wpt Holdem Poker

World Poker Tour is the premier name in internationally televised gaming and entertainment with brand presence in land-based tournaments, television, online, and mobile. Travel the WPT and Play Online Poker Around the World Free Texas Hold’em Poker Tournaments Every Hour Special Avatars to Show Off Your Online Poker Skills Build Your Bankroll Playing Texas Hold’em Poker.

World Poker Tour All-In Hold'em is poker based table game found at many of the MGM/Mirage casinos in Las Vegas. There are two versions, both with the same name. In one, the player can raise up to 3X his Ante, and in the other, up to 10X his Ante. In the version addressed on this page, the player can raise up to 3X his ante bet. Upcoming Events. Twitter; Facebook; Youtube; Instagram; Discord.

On This Page

Introduction

World Poker Tour All-In Hold'em is poker based table game found at many of the MGM/Mirage casinos in Las Vegas. There are two versions, both with the same name. In one, the player can raise up to 3X his Ante, and in the other, up to 10X his Ante. In the version addressed on this page, the player can raise up to 3X his ante bet. See World Poker Tour 10X Raise Hold 'Em, for the other 10X version. The rules are very true to real poker and the Element of Risk is only 0.196%.

Rules

  1. The game uses a single 52-card deck.
  2. Play begins with the player making an ante bet and two optional side bets
  3. Player gets two 'hole' cards face down, which he may examine.
  4. Player has two choices, raise or fold.
  5. If player folds he forfeits his ante bet.
  6. If player raises he must make a raise bet equal to three times the ante.
  7. If the player raised the dealer will call with any pair or a blackjack point value of 11 or higher.
  8. If the dealer does not call then he will fold. In this case the player will win even money on the ante and the raise will push.
  9. Five community cards will be dealt.
  10. If both player and dealer are still in the game the higher poker hand will win. If the player has the higher hand both ante and raise will pay even money. If dealer has the higher hand the ante and raise will lose. A tie will result in a push.
  11. The 'Player's Hole Cards Bonus Bet' is paid according to the value of the player's two hold cards. The pay table is below.
  12. The 'Player's Final Hand Bonus Bet' is paid according to the value of the player's final seven cards hand. The pay table is below.
  13. Even if the player folds the cards will still be played out to resolve any side bets. In the event one or more players raise and one or more go all-in the dealer will separately adjudicate each hand according to the above rules.

Player's Hole Cards Bonus Bet

Poker
HandPays
Two red aces50 to 1
Ace/king suited25 to 1
Pair of aces20 to 1
Pair J-K8 to 1
Pair 6-103 to 1
Pair 2-52 to 1
Suited1 to 1
All otherLoss

Player's Final Hand Bonus Bet

HandPays
Royal flush500 to 1
Straight flush100 to 1
Four of a kind40 to 1
Full house8 to 1
Flush6 to 1
Straight4 to 1
Three of a kind2 to 1
All otherLoss

Strategy

The following table shows the optimal strategy. The player will raise 91.9% of the time, in all but nine hands.

House Edge

The following table shows the probability and return for all possible outcomes, assuming optimal strategy. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 0.74%. The average wager is 3.756 units, so the Element of Risk is a very low 0.20%.

All In Hold 'Em 3X — Return Table under Optimal Strategy

WinCombinationsProbabilityReturn
410283346184040.3697211.478884
13734535024000.1342690.134269
0828603795920.0297910
-12265378192000.081448-0.081448
-410701946828040.384771-1.539084
Total27813810024001-0.007379

The following table shows the probability and return for all possible outcomes, playing blind (always raising). The lower right cell shows a house edge of 1.35%. The average wager is 4 units, so the Element of Risk is 0.34%.

All In Hold 'Em 3X — Return Table under Playing Blind

WinCombinationsProbabilityReturn
410896431562680.3917631.567053
14027339008000.1447960.144796
0892871778200.0321020
-411997167675120.431339-1.725354
Total27813810024001-0.013504

Expected Value Table

Wpt Holdem Poker

The following table shows the expected value by raising and going all-in for all possible hands. The probability of the 2-card hand the contribution to the total return are also indicated.

World Poker Tour All-In Hold'Em Expected Value Table

Higher
Card
Lower
Card
TypeRaiseProbabilityReturn
AAPair2.5370.0045250.01148
KKPair2.3222020.0045250.010508
QQPair2.123710.0045250.00961
JJPair1.9260.0045250.008715
1010Pair1.7280310.0045250.007819
99Pair1.4899930.0045250.006742
88Pair1.2660580.0045250.005729
77Pair1.0529310.0045250.004764
66Pair0.8554090.0045250.003871
55Pair0.6658630.0045250.003013
44Pair0.4609290.0045250.002086
33Pair0.267730.0045250.001211
22Pair0.085720.0045250.000388
AKSuited1.3177650.0030170.003975
AQSuited1.2493130.0030170.003769
AJSuited1.1820550.0030170.003566
A10Suited1.1166150.0030170.003368
A9Suited0.9747340.0030170.00294
A8Suited0.9006430.0030170.002717
A7Suited0.8216630.0030170.002479
A6Suited0.7395320.0030170.002231
A5Suited0.7347910.0030170.002217
A4Suited0.6672880.0030170.002013
A3Suited0.6095120.0030170.001839
A2Suited0.5541170.0030170.001672
KQSuited1.021530.0030170.003082
KJSuited0.9532090.0030170.002875
K10Suited0.8887430.0030170.002681
K9Suited0.748920.0030170.002259
K8Suited0.6137470.0030170.001851
K7Suited0.5487620.0030170.001655
K6Suited0.4789870.0030170.001445
K5Suited0.4191350.0030170.001264
K4Suited0.3490450.0030170.001053
K3Suited0.2890160.0030170.000872
K2Suited0.232410.0030170.000701
QJSuited0.7630870.0030170.002302
Q10Suited0.6981670.0030170.002106
Q9Suited0.5582690.0030170.001684
Q8Suited0.4262980.0030170.001286
Q7Suited0.2920910.0030170.000881
Q6Suited0.2377350.0030170.000717
Q5Suited0.1782560.0030170.000538
Q4Suited0.1080020.0030170.000326
Q3Suited0.0478170.0030170.000144
Q2Suited-0.0091040.003017-0.000027
J10Suited0.536380.0030170.001618
J9Suited0.3928040.0030170.001185
J8Suited0.2623030.0030170.000791
J7Suited0.1305980.0030170.000394
J6Suited0.000730.0030170.000002
J5Suited-0.0428730.003017-0.000129
J4Suited-0.1129190.003017-0.000341
J3Suited-0.173050.003017-0.000522
J2Suited-0.2299160.003017-0.000694
109Suited0.2544350.0030170.000768
108Suited0.1232360.0030170.000372
107Suited-0.0071190.003017-0.000021
106Suited-0.1351280.003017-0.000408
105Suited-0.2591730.003017-0.000782
104Suited-0.3130170.003017-0.000944
103Suited-0.3726810.003017-0.001124
102Suited-0.4291020.003017-0.001294
98Suited-0.0041890.003017-0.000013
97Suited-0.1306690.003017-0.000394
96Suited-0.2572630.003017-0.000776
95Suited-0.3805980.003017-0.001148
94Suited-0.5172010.003017-0.00156
93Suited-0.5600790.003017-0.00169
92Suited-0.6157480.003017-0.001857
87Suited-0.2247520.003017-0.000678
86Suited-0.346290.003017-0.001045
85Suited-0.4670370.003017-0.001409
84Suited-0.6018720.003017-0.001816
83Suited-0.7303230.003017-0.002203
82Suited-0.7626810.003017-0.002301
76Suited-0.3910980.003017-0.00118
75Suited-0.5072680.003017-0.00153
74Suited-0.6394440.003017-0.001929
73Suited-0.7621090.003017-0.002299
72Suited-0.879790.003017-0.002654
65Suited-0.5097580.003017-0.001538
64Suited-0.6315830.003017-0.001905
63Suited-0.7501460.003017-0.002263
62Suited-0.8681370.003017-0.002619
54Suited-0.5823470.003017-0.001757
53Suited-0.6963860.003017-0.002101
52Suited-0.8131490.003017-0.002453
43Suited-0.7520760.003017-0.002269
42Suited-0.8672970.003017-0.002616
32Suited-0.9201040.003017-0.002776
AKUnsuited1.2032630.009050.010889
AQUnsuited1.1304590.009050.01023
AJUnsuited1.0587990.009050.009582
A10Unsuited0.9889830.009050.00895
A9Unsuited0.8371170.009050.007576
A8Unsuited0.7565250.009050.006846
A7Unsuited0.6706610.009050.006069
A6Unsuited0.5813970.009050.005262
A5Unsuited0.5762030.009050.005215
A4Unsuited0.5025340.009050.004548
A3Unsuited0.4391670.009050.003974
A2Unsuited0.3781930.009050.003423
KQUnsuited0.8893440.009050.008048
KJUnsuited0.816510.009050.007389
K10Unsuited0.7476990.009050.006767
K9Unsuited0.5979830.009050.005412
K8Unsuited0.4525470.009050.004095
K7Unsuited0.3816470.009050.003454
K6Unsuited0.3057420.009050.002767
K5Unsuited0.2414990.009050.002186
K4Unsuited0.1651080.009050.001494
K3Unsuited0.0993950.009050.0009
K2Unsuited0.0371960.009050.000337
QJUnsuited0.6158540.009050.005573
Q10Unsuited0.5465290.009050.004946
Q9Unsuited0.3967350.009050.00359
Q8Unsuited0.2546820.009050.002305
Q7Unsuited0.1101690.009050.000997
Q6Unsuited0.0507790.009050.00046
Q5Unsuited-0.0130370.00905-0.000118
Q4Unsuited-0.0895870.00905-0.000811
Q3Unsuited-0.1554490.00905-0.001407
Q2Unsuited-0.2179590.00905-0.001972
J10Unsuited0.3759190.009050.003402
J9Unsuited0.2222220.009050.002011
J8Unsuited0.0817180.009050.00074
J7Unsuited-0.0601390.00905-0.000544
J6Unsuited-0.1999370.00905-0.001809
J5Unsuited-0.2467190.00905-0.002233
J4Unsuited-0.3230340.00905-0.002923
J3Unsuited-0.3888150.00905-0.003519
J2Unsuited-0.4512410.00905-0.004084
109Unsuited0.0764570.009050.000692
108Unsuited-0.0647970.00905-0.000586
107Unsuited-0.2052260.00905-0.001857
106Unsuited-0.3430410.00905-0.003104
105Unsuited-0.4755480.00905-0.004304
104Unsuited-0.5344840.00905-0.004837
103Unsuited-0.5997470.00905-0.005428
102Unsuited-0.6616760.00905-0.005988
98Unsuited-0.1998720.00905-0.001809
97Unsuited-0.3361150.00905-0.003042
96Unsuited-0.4724180.00905-0.004275
95Unsuited-0.6041660.00905-0.005468
94Unsuited-0.7513390.00905-0.006799
93Unsuited-0.7985890.00905-0.007227
92Unsuited-0.8596960.00905-0.00778
87Unsuited-0.4361970.00905-0.003947
86Unsuited-0.5670890.00905-0.005132
85Unsuited-0.6960130.00905-0.006299
84Unsuited-0.8413630.00905-0.007614
83Unsuited-0.9798660.00905-0.008868
82Unsuited-1.0158240.00905-0.00905
76Unsuited-0.6148710.00905-0.005564
75Unsuited-0.7388310.00905-0.006686
74Unsuited-0.8813770.00905-0.007976
73Unsuited-1.0136450.00905-0.00905
72Unsuited-1.1404680.00905-0.00905
65Unsuited-0.741720.00905-0.006712
64Unsuited-0.8729340.00905-0.0079
63Unsuited-1.0006730.00905-0.00905
62Unsuited-1.1278340.00905-0.00905
54Unsuited-0.8194410.00905-0.007416
53Unsuited-0.9423240.00905-0.008528
52Unsuited-1.0681890.00905-0.00905
43Unsuited-1.0018370.00905-0.00905
42Unsuited-1.1259330.00905-0.00905
32Unsuited-1.182410.00905-0.00905
Total1-0.007379

Player Hole Cards Side Bet

The following table shows the possible outcomes of the Player Hole Cards side bet. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 7.24%.

Player Hole Cards Side Bet

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Two red aces5010.0007540.037707
Ace/king suited2540.0030170.075415
Pair of aces2050.0037710.075415
Pair J-K8180.0135750.108597
Pair 6-103300.0226240.067873
Pair 2-52240.01810.036199
Suited13080.2322780.232278
All other-19360.705882-0.705882
Total13261-0.072398

Final Hand Side Bet

Wpt Texas Hold'em Poker

The following table shows the possible outcomes of the Final Hand side bet. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 6.55%.

Final Hand Side Bet

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal flush50043240.0000320.01616
Straight flush100372600.0002790.027851
Four of a kind402248480.0016810.067227
Full house834731840.0259610.207688
Flush640476440.0302550.18153
Straight461800200.0461940.184775
Three of a kind264616200.0482990.096597
All other-11133556600.8473-0.8473
Total1337845601-0.065472

Practice Game

Practice playing here.


Written by:Michael Shackleford

Learning to play Texas hold'em poker is really easy. Becoming a skilled poker player takes Time and even after this happens you will never stop improving your game, The more poker you play the better player you will become.

Now the game poker we are going to teach is No-Limit Texas Hold'em which is the most popular casino poker game played today. The game is played in every online poker room, your local pub or club and now in most casino's across the country. It's such a popular game, it was one of the first games available in many new ipad casinos developed. Before we begin you will need to join an online poker room that provides Free Play Tables, Here are just a few recommended safe and secure Internet poker rooms. For those looking to play at an online casino or just play some online slots well most poker rooms have quality casino's these days. You get to experience the best of what 7Sultans has to offer, 7Sultans is high on the online casino listing of quite a few websites.

Join the official Online WPT poker room here today at holdem poker skills and receive a huge first deposit bonus of 100% up to $500 matched which is $400 above standard. Simply Download the software and enter bonus code WPT500 in order to receive the above normal cash deposit bonus at WPT poker when making your first deposit, There is no better place to qualify for a WPT poker tour event. Click here to join and play at the WPT online poker room now !!.

Free Poker Room
Information
Sign up Bonus
Join Poker Room
A very good amount of Free Play poker tables and daily Free poker Tournaments.
Sign up using bonus code : HPSKILLS and recieve a 100% up to $500/€325 bonus
Redkings poker an international poker room with sofware supporting nineteen languages.
Six separate first deposit bonuses on offer up to $2,500 choose yours today!
FREE entry to $1,000 welcome new player Tournament
One of the best newest poker rooms to apear in recent times
Monster first deposit bonus and free chances to win tickets + $2,500 Free Tournament Entry
great value for money UK land based entry tournaments only at virgin
Double your deposit bonus up to €600 for new players, £5 for every £50 in generated rake.
How and Where to start to learn to Play Texas hold'em Poker
  • Poker Hand Rankings : Lowest poker hand to the highest poker hand possible playing Texas Hold'em Poker.
  • How to Play Texas Hold'em Poker: How to play poker including some basic rules.
  • Poker Hand Odds : Learn your chances of winning with your poker hand from the flop to the river, Out's and percentages are key part in winning and becoming a better poker player.
  • Poker Lingo : Learn what the slang terms mean that players use at the table, Not knowing shows weakness.
  • Some Basic Beginners Strategy Tips : Just to help you get started with a greater understanding of the game of Texas hold'em poker, A few key tips you should remember to advance your game.

Patience is a huge requirement needed to become a profitable winning poker player, Patience is the first important requirement you will need to be consistent be able to take your game to new performance levels of play.

1. Patience : Most people find this the most demanding requirement needed in order to become a regular winning poker player and no matter what type of poker game or tournament you play patience is the biggest key. Breaking down opponents and learning there play takes time, sitting in on a ring game and expecting to win every time within an hour or so is not going to happen every time you play so playing for several hours takes a lot of patience and make no mistake you must must master this aspect. No one can help you over come this obstacle, so many players fall down at the tables and crumble to dust after short periods of play.

Symptoms of losing patience while playing poker
  • Gambling on bad cards and draws that are of low percentage outs and require a large amount of chips in order to see the hand through.
  • Singling a player out and Chasing moneys lost against said opponent, Regardless of how bad you may think that players is.
  • Becoming involved in player chat and becoming aggravated by a players comments towards you.
  • Increasing the stakes pre flop with bad cards in the hope of getting lucky (It's called gambling and good poker players play percentages).

One of the most important parts of your poker arsenal is your starting chip stack, So make sure you do not take your whole stack to any single table, Crying about it later will not correct the fact you lost it all. (Read More)

Poker Player Betting Patterns

Watching a players betting patterns can seriously pay dividends.

There are important factors to every hand you play from the start of the hand to Finnish one of these factors is a players betting pattern, how much a player bets pre flop on the flop and the turn and river should be followed from the start of the hand to the Finnish, by following a players betting pattern you can determine a players strength and help you make a more informed decision on how to proceed with your hand.

Even the time a player takes to make his decision regarding his hand can give clues to a players hand strength and what type of hand he or she is holding.

Watch each Hand closely

You should watch each players betting pattern closely even if not participating in the hand more often than not most players will a play previous similar hands the same way, watching betting patterns is the strongest way of formulating a poker tell playing online poker. (Read More)

Poker Beyond Strategy

Taking you beyond poker strategy, playing online poker as everyone knows by now is different to real table play, after all you are using poker software not real cards dealt and shuffled by a real live person.

Online poker software uses a random No generator (RNG) to shuffle the deck, most poker rooms use an RNG developed by Intel, although a computer cannot generate random Numbers, what the algorithm actually does is take a card from a full deck and starts to make another deck until the new deck is complete then deals the cards.

Wpt Holdem Poker

Well that covers in simple terms how the new deck is formed, but let’s look at the software and what our online experience tells us about actually playing online.

No deposit bonus codes for free spin casino. The most important factor we need to look at here is percentages, your percentages of hands won (Read More).

Persons who contributed with ideas or helping new players to learn to play the many poker game varyations that many now enjoy playing both online and offline in there home or local casino or pub.

  • No Limit Texas Hold’em for Beginners : Povided by home of poker.
  • Pot Limit Hold’em for beginners : Provided by Poker Codes Index.
  • Texas HoldEm Getting Started : Provided By Party afilliates.
  • Texas Holdem Tournaments : Provided by Quibbles.
  • Sit N Go Texas Holdem Poker Rules : You Can't Lose Big.
  • What is a Texas Hold’em Ring Games: strategies which are associated.
  • amazing online bingo Bingo what a Game!

We strongly recommend you choose a long standing reputable poker room to play at, here are just a few of the many poker rooms providing free play tables and tournaments.

You probably have heard of thousands of men and women getting hooked at poker playing online. They spend hours and hours seated while waiting for the person on the other side of the world make that move.

Not everyone can calculate poker odd's/percentages of the hand they hold in the time required, So here is your opportunity to receive a Free basic Texas holdem calculator that's will work with Titan Poker which is one of europe's leading online poker rooms.

100% FREE

Attaches to Poker Table Software

You will need to Download the Titan Poker Software and create your FREE Account in order to use your new FREE calculator.