Posted  by 

Casino Hold Em Poker

Learn how play and win at online poker at Ignition Casino, incliding how to play the best poker hands, rules strategy and tips. Texas Hold’em Poker. Texas Hold’em poker is one of the most popular poker game with its numerous variations to play. This unique card game is played by maximum number of people in the world where each player has 2 private cards and 5 open cards. The player gets two cards that are not visible to the other players and are called as ‘ hole cards’. Play Texas Hold’em Poker Tournaments free with players from all over the world! The latest FREE ONLINE POKER game with the exciting saga of features that will blow your mind.

  1. Casino Hold Em Poker - Image Results
  2. Casino Style Texas Hold Em Poker Set
  3. Texas Hold'Em Poker Deltin Casino Goa
  4. Free Hold Em Poker
  5. Amazon.com: Casino Style Texas Hold'em Poker Set: Toys & Games
  6. Hold Em Poker Strategy

On This Page

Introduction

Casino Hold 'Em is a poker variation, similar to Texas Hold 'Em, that is played in Egypt, Russia, South Africa, Holland, Latvia, Estonia, Ireland, Morocco, Malta, Ukraine, Panama, and Romania. It is also available to play online at casinos using Net Gaming, Real Time Gaming, Playtech, Gamesys, and Galewind Software.

The game also goes by the name Casino Hold 'Em Open. Under this name, the rules are the same except the player hole cards are dealt face up. In normal Casino Hold 'Em they are dealt face down.

Rules

The rules are as follows.

  1. Play begins with each player making an Ante wager. There is also an optional Progressive Jackpot side bet.
  2. The dealer gives the player and himself two hole cards and three community cards face up on the table.
  3. Each player must decide to either fold or call. If the player folds, then he gives up his cards and his Ante bet. If the player calls, then the Call bet must be equal to two times the Ante bet.
  4. The dealer will then deal two more community cards, for a total of five. The dealer will then turn over his own two cards.
  5. Both hands shall be scored according the highest poker value of the two hole cards and five community cards.
  6. The dealer must have a pair of fours or better to qualify. If the dealer does not qualify then the Ante will pay according to the Ante pay table below and the Call bet will push.
  7. If the dealer qualifies and beats the player, then the player will lose both the Ante and Call.
  8. If the dealer qualifies and the player beats the dealer then the Ante will pay according to the Ante pay table below and the Call bet will pay 1 to 1.
  9. If the dealer qualifies and the player ties the dealer then both Ante and Call bets will push.
  10. The Progressive Jackpot side bet pays based on the player's final seven card hand only, even if the player folded or loses to the dealer. More on this bet at the bottom of the page.

Ante Pay Table

HandTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4
Royal flush2025100100
Straight flush20252049
4 of a kind10121017
Full house3333
Flush2222
All other1111

Caribbean Hold 'Em Warning

Be warned that Realtime Gaming has an imitation of this game called Caribbean Hold 'Em. However, they pay 1 to 1 on the Ante if the dealer doesn't qualify, as opposed to the full Ante Bonus pay table. Nowhere is this rule change disclosed in their game rules, I might add.

Analysis

The following table shows the number of combination, probability, and contribution to the return of all possible outcomes under ante pay table 3, which I'm told is the most frequently used. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 2.16%.

Return Table — Pay Table 3Expand

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Player wins with royal flush1027362590400.0000260.002700
Player has royal flush, dealer doesn't qualify1001198929600.0000040.000431
Player wins with straight flush2260011222840.0002160.004747
Player has straight flush, dealer doesn't qualify2010896728280.0000390.000784
Player wins with four of a kind12414198965520.0014890.01787
Player has four of a kind, dealer doesn't qualify109094993200.0000330.000327
Player wins with full house55895050376600.0211950.105973
Player wins with flush45051314195800.0181610.072645
Player wins with straight or less364266700165720.231060.693181
Player has full house, dealer doesn't qualify3246016768320.0008850.002654
Player has flush, dealer doesn't qualify21688835364320.0060720.012144
Player has straight or less, dealer doesn't qualify155213762191480.1985120.198512
Tie06785969165800.0243980
Player folds-150090671026000.180093-0.180093
Player loses-388397017556120.317817-0.953451
Total278138100240001-0.021576

Casino Hold Em Poker - Image Results


The following return table is four pay table 4. The lower right cell shows a house edge of 0.35%. This pay table can be found at Internet casinos using Gamesys N.V. software titled 'Casino Hold 'Em with Zero House Edge.' As you can see, the 'Zero House Edge' part is a misnomer. The player must pay a 10% commission on any net gambling win per session. A 'session' ends after a period of one hour with no bet or 24 hours, whichever happens first.

The owner of Casino Hold 'Em wishes for me to state that Gamesys N.V. is using his game without permission.

Return Table — Pay Table 4Expand

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Player wins with royal flush102736,259,0400.0000260.002700
Player has royal flush, dealer doesn't qualify100119,892,9600.0000040.000431
Player wins with straight flush516,031,161,9320.0002170.011059
Player has straight flush, dealer doesn't qualify491,096,758,9360.0000390.001932
Player wins with four of a kind1941,421,337,0560.0014890.028295
Player has four of a kind, dealer doesn't qualify17909,634,1040.0000330.000556
Player wins with full house5589,638,417,8160.0211990.105997
Player wins with flush4505,727,272,9200.0181830.072730
Player wins with straight or less36,429,871,396,5160.2311750.693526
Player has full house, dealer doesn't qualify324,601,738,1760.0008850.002654
Player has flush, dealer doesn't qualify2169,051,416,9120.0060780.012156
Player has straight or less, dealer doesn't qualify15,526,154,486,5120.1986840.198684
Tie0679,763,871,1400.0244400.000000
Player folds-14,984,375,678,9200.179205-0.179205
Player loses-38,854,310,701,0600.318342-0.955027
Total27,813,810,024,0001.000000-0.003511

I would like to thank Stephen How of Discount Gambling for supplying the combinations in pay table 4.

The only pay tables fully analyzed are 3 and 4, because it takes my computer about a month to cycle through all possible combinations. However, assuming the player was following optimal strategy under pay table 3 but playing under pay table 1 or 2, the house edge under pay table 1 would be 2.40%, and under pay table 2 would be 1.96%. The actual house edge under pay tables 1 and 2 would be slightly less or equal to these figures.

Strategy

Unfortunately, there is no easy way to quantify optimal strategy for this game. I can say that the optimal strategy player will raise 82% of the time. So only in the worst 18% of hands should the player fold. In general these are when the player has two singletons in the hole that are low compared to the flop, with little or no chance for a straight or flush.

Side Bets

The only side bet I am aware of for this game is known as the AA+. It pays based on the poker value of the player's hand after the flop. There are three known pay tables, as follows:

AA+ Pay Tables

Casino
HandPay Table 1Pay Table 2Pay Table 3
Royal Flush25100100
Straight flush255050
4 of a kind254040
Full house253030
Flush252020
Straight7710
Three of a kind778
Two pair777
Pair of aces777
House edge6.40%6.26%2.97%

Pay tables 1 and 2 can be found in land casinos. Pay table 3 is used by Internet casinos using Gamesys software.

As an example, following is the full return table for Pay Table 1.

AA+ Side Bet — Pay Table 1

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal Flush2540.0000020.000038
Straight flush25360.0000140.000346
4 of a kind256240.0002400.006002
Full house2537440.0014410.036014
Flush2551080.0019650.049135
Straight7102000.0039250.027473
Three of a kind7549120.0211280.147899
Two pair71235520.0475390.332773
Pair of aces7844800.0325050.227537
Other-123163000.891241-0.891241
Total25989601-0.064023

Progressive Jackpot

The Progressive Jackpot bet shall pay based on the player's two hole cards and the five community cards only. It does not matter whether or not the player folds or loses to the dealer. In the event of a straight flush or royal flush on the board, all players who made the Progressive Jackpot bet shall split the win.

The following table shows the probability and contribution to the return for each event. Obviously, the return from the top two awards will depend on the jackpot size, so are treated as unknowns.

Progressive Jackpot

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal flushJackpot4,3240.000032x
Straight flush10% of Jackpot37,2600.000279y
4 of a kind$100.00224,8480.0016810.168100
Full house$10.003,473,1840.0259610.259610
Other$0.00130,044,9440.9720470.000000
Total$0.00133,784,5601.0000000.487931+x+y

The table above shows the fixed wins return 42.77% of the amount bet. Assuming the player is playing alone, for every $1,000 in the meter the return will increase by 6.02%. Under the same assumption, the break-even point is $9,503.22. Due to jackpot sharing, the return will go down slightly according to the number of other players making the bet.

Jumbo Jackpot

There is another progressive jackpot called the 'Jumbo Jackpot.' The following table shows the wins, probabilities and the contribution to the return for each type of winning hand.

Jumbo Jackpot

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
7-card straight flush?320.00000024x
6-card straight flush$5,000.007520.000005620.028105
5-card straight flush$250.0040,8000.000304970.076242
4 of a kind$50.00224,8480.001680670.084034
Full house$5.003,473,1840.025961020.129805
Flush$4.004,047,6440.030254940.121020
Straight$2.006,180,0200.046193820.092388
Other$0.00119,817,2800.895598710.000000
Total$0.00133,784,5601.000000000.531593

The return for the top award depends on the amount in the jackpot. I can say that all the other wins return 53.16% of money bet. For every 100,000 bet units in the meter the return increases by 2.39%. At a jackpot of $1,958,300.75 the return reaches 100%.

Progressive Jackpot Side Bet

There is yet another side bet based on the player's first two cards and the three-card flop. I put information about it in my page titled Casino Hold Em Progressive Jackpot Side Bet'.

Casino Razz Bonus

I believe this side bet pays according to the poker value of the player's two hole cards and the three cards on the flop -- the lower the poker value, the more it pays. For all the rules and analysis, please see my page on Casino Razz Bonus.

Methodology

Casino Style Texas Hold Em Poker Set

The above analysis was performed using a brute force combinatorial program that analyzed all 27,813,810,024,000 possible outcomes, and played every hand according to optimal player strategy. It took my computers about a month to crank though the 27.8 trillion hands.

External Links

William hill free slots machines free play. The web site for Casino Hold'em, as well as other games, is www.casinopokergames.com.

There is a good Casino Hold 'Em calculator at beatingbonuses.com.


HoldWritten by:Michael Shackleford

Do you love playing Texas hold‘em, but feel a tinge of guilt over taking money from your fellow civilian?

Do you enjoy hold‘em rules, but hate the psychological aspects of the game such as bluffs and tells?

Texas Hold'Em Poker Deltin Casino Goa

Do you appreciate casino table games with relatively low house advantages?

If you answered “Yes” to any of the questions above, boy have we found the game for you. Like Texas hold‘em, Casino hold‘em is played with a 52-card deck and revolves around making hands with a combination of player cards and community cards.

Free Hold Em Poker

The fundamental difference, however, is that in the casino version you play exclusively against the dealer rather than other players.

This game was invented in 2000 and can be found in both brick-and-mortar and online casinos. Depending on where you live and which online casinos you have access to, you may be forced to play Caribbean hold‘em instead.

But don’t worry, this is just a slight variation on the same game; we will explain the details later.

Amazon.com: Casino Style Texas Hold'em Poker Set: Toys & Games

In this guide, we will cover everything you need to know before playing Casino hold‘em. We will explore how a round of Casino hold‘em is played, discuss some basic strategies to help you minimize the house advantage, and even cover basic poker terminology and hand rankings.

Hold Em Poker Strategy

Once you’ve completed this guide, you will be prepared to take on any dealer and enjoy this streamlined, entertaining twist on a classic card game!